Falls Creek Ski  Lifts Pty Ltd Privacy Policy      

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SUPPLIERS

 The Suppliers are committed to protecting your right to privacy, especially  in regard to personal information. The Suppliers are bound by the National  Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Information Privacy  Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), as well as other  applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

1. About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy  outlines how the Suppliers manage your personal information. It also  generally describes the sort of personal information held and for what  purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.    This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with the Suppliers using the  Website, in writing, in person, or over the telephone. The Suppliers  encourage you to check the Website regularly for any updates to the Privacy  Policy.

2. What is "personal information"?

The privacy  principles which apply under the amended Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) relate to  personal information only. Personal information is any information or opinion  from which the identity of an individual may be ascertained.    It should be noted that the definition does not extend to employee records  and material that is publicly available. Information falling within these  categories is not covered by the scope of the legislation.    You will know if the Suppliers are collecting personal information from you because  you will be requested to provide it. The only exception to this is where  someone else provides the Suppliers with your personal information. The  Suppliers cannot prevent a third party from providing the Suppliers with your  personal information without authority.    When you visit the Website, the Suppliers may collect general information  that will not personally identify you, such as your Internet browser,  operating system, date of visit, time of visit, and path taken through the  site. This information alone does not identify an individual and the  Suppliers will not combine it with information that does identify you as an  individual. It provides data so the Suppliers can produce statistics that are  used to analyse and improve the Website. Through this statistical data, the  Suppliers are able to gain insights and a greater understanding of how people  use the Website.

3. How do the Suppliers collect and use information?

The Suppliers are  dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information the Suppliers  collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. The Suppliers do not  pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. The Suppliers use  this information to identify your orders and to personalise your shopping  experience with the Suppliers.     The Suppliers uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a  shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to  your computer from the Suppliers only last while you're browsing the Website.  The Suppliers do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also  allow the Suppliers to give you a more personalised shopping experience by  displaying products that interest you throughout the Suppliers product pages,  thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping  experience.     Whenever you use the Website, or any other web site, the computer on which  the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address  of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet  browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP  address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet  site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general  geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.     The Suppliers do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users  access the Website except where you have specifically provided the Suppliers  with information about yourself, in which case the Suppliers also record your  IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding  to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the  form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number  that allows the Suppliers to track your order     In order to conduct the Suppliers' operations, it is necessary for the  Suppliers to collect certain information. This may include details such as  your name, date of birth, address, phone number, fax, email address, and  credit card number. This data is essential in order to facilitate the  provision of goods and services that you have requested as a customer. The  Suppliers may subsequently use these contact details to keep you informed  about changes or developments occurring in the Suppliers' business, however  the Suppliers respect your right to elect not to receive this material.    The Suppliers may also seek on occasion your opinions about the Falls Creek  and Mount Hotham Alpine Resorts or the services offered by the Suppliers.  Whilst voluntary and in most cases provided anonymously, this information  assists the Suppliers to ensure a high level of customer service and quality  of presentation is maintained.    The Suppliers wish to assure you that information is only collected in  circumstances where the individual has consented and where the purpose and  implication of providing the details is apparent. It is not the Suppliers'  practice to utilise data capturing devices where you may be unaware personal  details are being recorded.

4. What security measures ensure your information is protected?

The Suppliers  administer all information they receive in a strictly confidential manner and  as such the Suppliers do not sell or pass on your personal information to any  other organisation or individual. However, in limited circumstances the  Suppliers may be required and authorised by law to disclose your personal  information.    All information held by the Suppliers is maintained in a secure environment  and/or disposed of when no longer required for business or legal purposes.  Information is protected not simply by physical security measures, but is  also subject to limited user access and safe disposal measures.

5. Your sensitive information

The Suppliers will  not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin,  political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations,  membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade  union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

To fully protect  your privacy, the Suppliers reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at  any time and for any reason. The Suppliers will post the amended terms on the  Website as they occur and encourage you to check for updates.     Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect, and  will not alter how the Suppliers handle your previously collected personal  information.

7. No contract or liability

Nothing contained  in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between  us and any user providing identifiable information in any form.    The Suppliers will take all necessary steps to comply with this Privacy  Policy; however, to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this Privacy  Policy is intended to hold the Suppliers liable for any failure to company  with this Privacy Policy.

8. Further information

The Suppliers are  committed to ensuring your personal information is treated in accordance with  a strict privacy policy and maintained in an accurate, current form. The  Suppliers appreciate and encourage your assistance in keeping the Suppliers  informed about changes to your details. You may request access to your  personal information held by the Suppliers by contacting the Suppliers. At  your request the Suppliers will provide you with the details of all your  personal information the Suppliers hold. Should you wish to make a complaint  about the Suppliers' handling of personal information, would like to access  information held about you by the Suppliers, or require any further details  about privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Falls Creek Ski Lifts Pty Ltd
PO Box 55
Falls Creek VIC 3699

Phone: 03 5758 1000